Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1562S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4446

Date:Thursday 8 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1562S
MSN: D-6992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wreckage recovered from gulf of mexico 4/20/71.Evidence of Pilot consuming alcohol prior to flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB