Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N684LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44495

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N684LM
MSN: 7713
Engine model:Solar T62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galliano, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galliano, LA (L49)
Destination airport:Galliano, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 55-hour private pilot replaced the airplane's Volkswagen engine on his experimental airplane with a Solar T62 ground power unit (GPU), which the pilot had overhauled and converted into a turbo-prop engine. The pilot's first flight in the airplane, and first flight since the engine conversion, lasted about 15 minutes. On his second flight, he performed two high speed taxi checks at the airport, and then departed south from Runway 18. During the initial climb-out, the airplane entered a slow turning left bank and shortly thereafter, the left wing dropped and the airplane entered a spin before impacting the ground. The airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience for the make/model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050527X00684&key=1

Location