Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1584Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4451

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1584Z
MSN: D-6884
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madison,Wi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot requested higher alt because structural ice. Tail section broke free in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB