Accident Bell 407 XA-RRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44516

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helivan Helicopters
Registration: XA-RRV
MSN: 53218
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Primavera -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Guadalajara (MGDL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 30, 2005, at 1315 central daylight time, a Bell 407 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-RRV, was destroyed under unknown circumstances while hovering out of ground effect near La Primavera, Municipality of Zapopan, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 53218, was owned and operated by Helivan S.A de C.V, of Toluca, Mexico. The helicopter, under the operational control of the Forestry Department, was involved in fire fighting operations within the La Primavera Forest. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the local flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Guadalajara International Airport, near Guadalajara, Jalisco, approximately 1230.

Local authorities reported that the helicopter was conducting external load operations with a Bambi bucket suspended from a 90-foot sling. The wreckage of the helicopter came to rest within 300 meters of the forest fire.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050517X00624&key=1