Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9573Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4453

Date:Friday 6 June 1969
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9573Y
MSN: D-7038
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA
Destination airport:Pittsburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost lndd at page fld departed for sav.Aircraft last observed headed n at low altitude in level flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB