Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N3015L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44531

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Ten Hi Flyers Inc.
Registration: N3015L
MSN: 32R-7985067
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were several witnesses who observed the airplane. One witness stated that the airplane appeared to overshoot the runway and turn back. Another witness reported the wings rocking back and forth. The controller cleared the accident airplane to "make short approach runway two niner right cleared to land." The pilot of the accident airplane acknowledged the clearance to land. A review of an airport surveillance video depicted that the airplane impacted the runway in a left wing low attitude. The left main landing gear collapsed followed by the nose and right main landing gear. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, slid sideways on its belly, impacted a runway/taxiway sign, and a postimpact fire ensued, destroying the airplane. At 1225, the automated surface observation system (ASOS), reported, wind, 140 degrees at 7 knots. According to the Automated Terminal Information Service (ATIS), Quebec was the current information prior to the accident. The recording reflected the wind as 160 degrees at 7 knots. A Lidar (Light Detection and Ranging) system reflected the winds from 110 degrees at 6 knots, with occasional small gusts to 11 knots. During the scan at the time of the accident, a small gust of 11 knots appears over the landing threshold. The winds in the touchdown zone at the time of the accident appear to be around 6 knots. The winds recorded from 1.5 hours prior to the accident varied from 120 degrees to 140 degrees from 3 to 5 knots with gusts to 11 knots. According to the Lidar data and the METAR, the wind varied from a direct tail wind at 6 to 11 knots to a 60 degree quartering tailwind from the left at 7 knots; the tailwind component was calculated to be approximately 4 knots and the crosswind was calculated to be approximately 6 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factor's included the quartering tailwind, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050412X00440&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2001 N3015L Private 0 Rock Springs, WY sub

Location