Accident Schweizer 269D N4767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44540

Date:Monday 28 March 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:Waldemar Castro
Registration: N4767
MSN: 0037A
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Romana, (MDPC)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (SIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident helicopter departed La Romana, the Dominican Republic, about 1850, on March 28, 2005, en route to Puerto Rico and it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 2030. On March 28, 2005, U.S. Coast Guard search and rescue assets found debris floating in the Mona Passage, in the Atlantic Ocean, which the pilot's son later positively identified as belonging to his father. Records indicated that the accident pilot held an FAA private pilot certificate with a rotorcraft-helicopter rating. At his last application for an FAA third class medical certificate on August 10, 2004, he reported having accumulated 1,290 hours of total flight experience. He did not possess an instrument rating.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with the ocean for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050419X00478&key=1