Accident Cessna 340A D-IMMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44548

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IMMA
MSN: 340A-1205
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bologna (BLQ) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borgo Panigale, Italy (BLQ/LIPE)
Destination airport:Forlì International Airport (FRL/LIPK)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 3, 2005, about 1430 GMT, a German registered Cessna 340A airplane, D-IMMA, was destroyed after colliding with a perimeter fence and terrain shortly after takeoff from Bologna/Borgo, Italy. The airplane is registered to a private party and was being operated as a cross-county flight when the accident occurred.
The pilot, co-pilot and all three passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured in the accident. The accident happened in daylight, but in poor weather with reduced visibility in snow (runway RVR 1,000 metres) and wind 270 degrees/9 knots. The aircraft was operating a flight to Forli.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/ANSV%20D-IMMA.pdf
BFU 4X006-0/05