Accident Bell 407 N976AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44614

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Omni Energy Services Corp.
Registration: N976AA
MSN: 53169
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal 130E, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ship Shoal 149, GM
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 130E, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the 5,472-hour pilot was maneuvering to land on the helideck of an offshore platform, the main rotor blades struck an object that was temporally placed on the helideck. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled off the helideck and impacted the water. The pilot stated that while he was hovering, he asked the passenger who was seated in the left front seat where the helicopter was in relation to the platform and if the left side of the helicopter was clear because he was "watching the rotor disc." The passenger informed the pilot that the helicopter was half on and half off the platform and the left side was clear. The passenger who originally wanted to go to the platform told the pilot to continue ahead and not land. As the pilot acknowledged the passenger's request, he heard a noise followed by a sudden yaw to the right and a shutter of the flight controls. The owners of the platform stated that the helideck was not operational at the time of the accident; however, the operator of the helicopter reported that they were not aware of the status of the platform. Recovery efforts ceased and the helicopter was not recovered and is presumed destroyed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a stationary object while maneuvering for landing. Contributing factors were the inadequate facilities available for landing, the pilot's lack of information regarding the landing area, and the operational status of the offshore platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041221X02018&key=1

Location