Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172L N4336Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44683

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Bald Eagle Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4336Q
MSN: 17260236
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (GAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness heard the airplane approaching his home flying towards the south. He looked out his window and observed the red and white airplane in straight and level flight above the tree tops. The airplane was observed to make a steep right turn and disappeared from view. The witness heard a "pop" sound and immediately left his house to investigate. He arrived at the Coosa River and observed the power lines on both sides of the river had been broken. The airplane was recovered with a power line and transformer still attached to the right main landing gear strut fairing. Wire marks were present on the right main landing gear strut fairing inboard of the brake assembly and extended inboard 5 1/2-inches. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The flight instructors failure to maintain clearance and his inadequate visual lookout while flying low over a river resulting in an in-flight collision with a wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041001X01553&key=1

Location