Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44685

Date:Monday 27 September 2004
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Morris - Hancock Flying Club
Registration: N735VY
MSN: 18265730
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, MN (MOX)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (IXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain about 1.55 nautical miles south of the departure airport. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The non-instrument rated pilot contacted Princeton Automated Flight Service Station to file a visual flight rules flight plan. The pilot indicated that he would depart between 0530 and 0545 cdt. The flight plan was never activated. The pilot did not request, nor was he given a standard weather briefing. Records show he did not obtain weather information via a direct user access terminal service. However, the departure airport did have a commercial weather display terminal as well as an on-airport weather radio broadcast. The weather at the time of the accident included broken to overcast ceilings at 500 feet agl and visibilities between 7 and 10 sm. A pilot-rated witness reported seeing an airplane takeoff around the time of the accident. The witness stated that the airplane was about 1/2 sm southeast of the airport at about 200 feet above ground level. The witness remarked that the airplane's climb-out was shallower than a normal departure. The witness reported that there was some ground fog over the tops of the cornfields and in low-lying areas. The witness stated that the sky was not overcast as he observed stars at the time. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe, engine or accessories. The pilot had 7.3 hours of night flight experience, of which 0.3 hours were without a flight instructor. The pilot's last logged night flight was more than two years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation that resulted flight into night instrument meteorological conditions and a subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of recent night experience and the low cloud ceiling at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041007X01595&key=1

Location