Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N79307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44714

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79307
MSN: FZ-337
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-44OC-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (CRS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the single engine vintage airplane in level flight and suddenly nose dive into the ground shortly after takeoff. Several witnesses at the airport reported that the pilot taxied the airplane to the runway run-up area and taxi back to a hangar, where he performed work on the airplane. Upon completing the work, the pilot taxied back to the runway, and proceeded to takeoff. A private individual who shared the hangar with the 8,000-hour pilot stated that he found a can of solvent and a sparkplug cleaner out of place and next to the air compressor the day of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed they were free of anomalies. Examination of the carburetor (Model MA-4-5, part number 10-2301, serial number 3908881) revealed the lower piece of the two piece venturi was dislodged and cocked over to one side. The legs of the lower piece were fractured and displayed evidence of carbon. The mating gasket between the upper and low body of the carburetor was imploded in two locations. Excessive soot and blackening was observed in the carburetor throat during disassembly examination.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a faulty carburetor and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during the forced landing after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040913X01407&key=1

Location