Accident Cessna 206 YV-2099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44726

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Valencia
Registration: YV-2099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nirgua -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Vigia (SVVG)
Destination airport:Valencia (SVVA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:

On August 26, 2004, about 1430 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 206 of Venezuelan registration, YV-2099, crashed near Nirgua, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The private-rated pilot and the private-rated copilot along with the passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from El Vigia, Venezuela, the same day, at about 1300.

According to the Direccion De Aeronautica Civil authorities, the wreckage was discovered in mountainous terrain on August 27, 2004, located southwest of Nirgua by farm workers, which notified local authorities. The crew filed a flight plan from El Vigia to arrive in Valencia, Venezuela, around 1500, on the same day. The last report from the crew was at 1403.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Officina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Apartado de Correos 17587
Caracas, Venezuela
Fax: 58-212-509-2425

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040917X01451&key=1