Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N8933U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4473

Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Clarkes Thunde
Registration: N8933U
MSN: D-7919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mntn, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/7/72.Pilot had emphysema and advanced arterioslerosis.No oxygen sys abd acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB