Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-4 N7XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44766

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7XD
MSN: 2026PD
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iola, KS (K88)
Destination airport:Sanger, TX (T58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 625-hour pilot was returning home from a long cross country flight in his single-engine experimental airplane, when the engine stopped producing power approximately 2 hours and 25 minutes after he last fueled. The pilot made a forced landing to a grass field on private property. Examination of the airplane reveled that the fuel tanks were intact and empty. The pilot had recently installed an overhauled engine on the airplane, which burned an average of 11.5 gallons of fuel per hour. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was 32 gallons, and the usable fuel was approximately 31 gallons.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040809X01173&key=1

Location