Accident Cessna 172M N9731V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44776

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Moraine Airpark
Registration: N9731V
MSN: 17264495
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing landings with a CFI, the student pilot touched down fast and bounced on the runway. The CFI instructed the student pilot to go-around, and during the takeoff climb, they approached a tree off the departure end of the runway. The CFI then stated, "I got it," and took the controls from the student pilot. She attempted to turn back toward the runway, and at the same time, the student pilot pulled back on the controls. The airplane pitched up, entering a one-quarter spin, before it contacted the ground in a left wing low attitude. The CFI had accumulated 442 hours of total flight experience, 40 of which were as a flight instructor. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 14 hours of total flight experience over a period of 17 years. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's control interference while the flight instructor was maneuvering to avoid a tree, which resulted in a failure to maintain airspeed and a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040723X01043&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1996 N9731V Mad River Airport, Inc. 0 Tremont City, OH sub

Location