Accident Cessna 172N CC-PJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44779

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PJO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algarrobo -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobalaba
Destination airport:Algarrobo
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2004, about 1215 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, Chilean registration CC-PJO, operated by an individual, impacted with trees during a go-around near the San Geronimo Airdrome in Algarrobo, Chile. A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight and visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The airplane was destroyed, the private-rated pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Tobalaba, Chile, earlier that day about 1040.

Information released by the Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil of Chile states that witnesses saw the airplane maneuver around an area of trees during a go-around at the airdrome after trying to land. The airplane became unstable during the maneuver and impacted with the trees.

Cause of the accident
The most likely cause of the accident was the application of a poor technique in a short landing, aggravated by a late reaction in the application of the frustration, which led the aircraft to impact two trees located outside the limits of the airfield, losing control of it and falling on the side of a ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040804X01145&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1349.pdf