Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4478

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1976
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N272D
MSN: D-7463
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
parking brake ineffective.Pax on r wing of acftwhen aircraft moved,fell off,struck head on ramp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2009 N272D 0 Fallon, Nevada sub
25 February 2012 N272D Private 0 Near Dixie Valley Airport - NV30, Fallon, NV sub
Windshear/downdraft