Accident TeST TST-10 M N410JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44808

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:17:48
Type:TeST TST-10 M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410JP
MSN: 10010503
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft departed the airport under power approximately 3 hours prior to the accident. Shortly after returning to the traffic pattern for landing, witnesses observed the aircraft enter a downwind for landing to the east. A witness reported that the pilot's downwind leg appeared normal, however, the base leg to final turn was close to the runway end resulting in a higher than normal glide path to final. Shortly after crossing the landing threshold, the glider pitched up, in conjunction with the speed brakes retracting, and the pilot initiated a turn to the right (south). The pilot rolled to a wings level attitude momentarily before entering a turn to the left. As the aircraft turned to the left, it pitched to a nose-low attitude and impacted terrain. The accident flight was the pilot's first solo landing approach to the accident airport.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained while maneuvering for landing. A proper glidepath was not maintained was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00871&key=1

Location