Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4602Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44819

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Turf Soaring School
Registration: N4602Y
MSN: 25-4294
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:13058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow plane stalled and impacted terrain following a nose high pitch excursion during a tow operation. The glider pilot, who was being towed at the time, reported experiencing a normal takeoff until about 100-150 feet above the ground. The tow plane then began to out climb the glider and slack developed in the tow line. The glider pilot released from the tow when she realized that while trying to chase the tow plane, the glider was nearing a stall speed. Witnesses to the accident observed the tow plane pitch nose high twice before it stalled and spun to the right. One of the witnesses was another pilot who flew the accident airplane on 12 previous flights that day. He reported observing no problems with the airplane during his flights that would have prevented its normal operation. Additional witnesses reported hearing a normal engine noise throughout the event. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have affected its flying abilities. Toxicological tests of samples from the pilot revealed the presence of phentermine, ephedrine, and pseudoephedrine. Phentermine is a prescription stimulant drug; ephedrine and pseudoephedrine are components of over the counter compounds and have stimulant properties.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper pitch attitude during tow operations and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00817&key=1

Location