Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N81685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44833

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2004
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81685
MSN: U20602294
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owatonna, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseau Municipal Rudy Billberg Field, MN (ROX/KROX)
Destination airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 1, 2004, about 2040 central daylight time, a Cessna U206F, N81685, owned and piloted by a private pilot, impacted a house and terrain during a precision approach to Owatonna Degner Regional Airport (OWA), Owatonna, Minnesota. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was operating on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and two passengers were fatally injured; there were no ground injuries. The flight departed from Roseau Municipal/Rudy Billberg Field Airport (ROX), Roseau, Minnesota, about 1755, and was en route to OWA.

The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a house during a precision approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Pilot logbook records indicated that the pilot did not have a current flight review.

Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot-in-command during a precision instrument approach. A contributing factor was the instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040621X00840&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB