Accident Aviat A-1 N623KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44841

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623KD
MSN: 1274
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harwood, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, a witness observed the airplane depart to the south and climbed vertically at an approximate 85 degree angle, with the rudder deflected to the right. When it reached the apex of the climb, approximately 200-250 feet above ground level, it began to "fly backwards like a kite," and the engine was "throttled back." The airplane then made a descending left hand turn in an approximate 45-50 degree nose down attitude. While in the descent, the elevator was deflected to the full up position. The witness then observed the left wing "drop" and the upward deflection on the elevator decreased. At this point, and while still in the descent, the right aileron was deflected to the full up position, and the airplane's wings leveled out, while the engine "throttled back up to full power." The right aileron stayed deflected, and the airplane turned to the right and contacted the ground with the right wing tip first followed by the engine. Another witness reported that the 410-hour pilot "almost always" performed this type of take-off, and he has observed the pilot perform this maneuver "recently and frequently." Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane at the accident site. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00758&key=1

Location