Accident Mooney M20J N5763W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44847

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5763W
MSN: 24-1472
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (OXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing for the night IFR flight, which included advisories for thunderstorms. The takeoff, climb, and cruise portions of the flight were uneventful. While approaching the destination airport, the pilot was informed that the control tower was closing, and an airplane ahead of him had just successfully landed. The pilot was provided the current weather at the destination airport, which included scattered clouds at 200 feet and a visibility of 2 miles. After being cleared for the ILS approach, the airplane intercepted the localizer course, crossed the final approach fix at 2,700 feet, and radar coverage was lost about 1,900 feet. Witnesses on the ground reported seeing the airplane flying low, near a thunderstorm and fog. The airplane's engine revved to high power as it descended into trees about 1/2-mile short of the runway, and 1,000 feet right of extended centerline. Weather reports confirmed precipitation and lightning near the destination airport about the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during an instrument approach, which resulted in a collision with trees prior to the runway. Factors were nighttime conditions and cloud cover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040602X00717&key=1

Location