Accident Cessna T210J Turbo Centurion LV-JPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44854

Date:Monday 17 May 2004
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:INCAIR S.R.L.
Registration: LV-JPB
MSN: T210-0453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosario -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jujuy
Destination airport:Tucuman
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 17, 2004, at 2219 universal coordinated time, a Cessna T210J single-engine airplane, Argentine registration LV-JPB, was destroyed under impact with terrain following a loss of control near Rosario de la Frontera, Province of Salta, in the Republic of Argentina. The instrument rated commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number T210-0453, was owned and operated by INCAIR S.R.L., of Tocuman, Argentina. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The cross-country flight originated from Salvador de Jujuy at 2110 UTC , with Tucuman, at its intended destination.

The 560-hour pilot lost control of the airplane while in cruise flight at 16,000 feet. The 1969-model airplane was not equipped with supplemental oxygen. The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Argentina, Further information may be obtained from:

Republica de la Argentina
Junta de Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion Civiles (JIAAC)
Avenida Belgrano 1370, Piso 11"B"
C.P. 1093 Capital Federal
Buenos Aires
Republica Argentina

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Argentina.

CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040601X00709&key=1