Accident Cessna 172N N75812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44879

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75812
MSN: 17267969
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moselle, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MS (LUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated they observed the airplane flying eastbound between 400 to 500 feet above ground level in the vicinity of the radio tower. The airplane circled around the tower once, and then was observed to go around the tower again heading east. The nose of the airplane was observed by both witnesses to pitch up, and the airplane collided with one of the suspension cables. The right wing collided with the tower, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane disappeared from view behind some trees. Examination of the airplane revealed orange paint was present on the leading edge of the right wing outboard of the right wing strut attachment fitting, and extended outboard to the separated right wing tip. Orange paint was also present on a separated section of the right aileron. In addition, wire marks were present on the leading edge of the rudder assembly. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance and his inadequate visual look-out while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with a radio tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040429X00533&key=1

Location