Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N96719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44902

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Golden Vally Farms
Registration: N96719
MSN: 66822
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santiam Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Sisters Eagle Airport, OR (6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday, March 28, 2004, approximately 1730 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 182Q, N96719, impacted the west slope of Three Fingered Jack Mountain, about seven miles northeast of Santiam Junction, Oregon. The private pilot and his two passengers received fatal injuries, and the aircraft, which is owned by Golden Valley Farms, and operated by the pilot, sustained substantial damage. The local 14 CFR Part 91 personal pleasure flight, which departed Bend Municipal Airport, Bend, Oregon, about 20 minutes earlier, was being operated in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan had been filed. There was no report of an ELT activation.

While flying in an area of gusty winds and downdrafts, the pilot was maneuvering at low level along the leeward side of a mountain ridge in order to look at points of interest. He then turned to cross to the windward side of the ridge, but while maneuvering to clear it, he allowed the airspeed to drop below stall speed, and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall while attempting a low-level crossing of a ridge from the leeward to the windward side. Factors include low-level maneuvering, strong gusty winds, and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040401X00411&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB