Accident MiG-17 N508M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44904

Date:Thursday 25 March 2004
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N508M
MSN: 1J0508
Engine model:Klimov VK-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Consequences, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 25, 2004, at 0728 mountain standard time, a Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-17, N508M, piloted by an airline transport certificated pilot, was destroyed when it departed controlled flight and subsequently impacted terrain 18 miles north-northwest of Truth or Consequences, New Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was on file and activated. The pilot was fatally injured. The cross-country flight originated at Roswell Industrial Airport (ROW), Roswell, New Mexico, at 0659, and was en route to the Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona.

The pilot checked in with the air traffic control center and was cleared to Flight Level 350. Approximately 28 minutes into the flight the pilot told the center that his right underwing fuel tank was not transferring fuel and that he needed to declare an emergency. The controller asked the pilot where he wanted to proceed. the pilot responded with his intended destination. Two minutes later, radar contact with the airplane was lost. Shortly following the loss of radar contact, the center began tracking several targets that fanned out to the northwest and east of the airplane's last recorded position. The airplane wreckage was discovered 2 days later in a crater approximately 3.5 nautical miles northwest of the last radar return. An examination of recovered components showed that the two underwing fuel tanks separated from the airplane prior to its impact with the ground. The examination also showed that components associated with the airplane's cockpit area were subjected to a fire of short duration and low temperature. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons resulting in impact with desert terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040402X00416&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB