Wirestrike Accident Raven RX-7 N4110M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44923

Date:Saturday 28 February 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4110M
MSN: RX7-337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicholasville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nicholasville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hot-air balloon was inflated "normally," and the pilot planned to launch from a field about 300 feet long and 100 feet wide, with 35-foot tall power lines lining the north edge of the field. As the balloon began to stand up about 200 feet south of the power lines, the wind increased in velocity and became gusty. The wind then pushed the balloon forward, and the basket tipped slightly. The balloon began to "scoot" along the ground, the pilot released the tie-down line, activated the burner, and instructed the crew to "weight off." The balloon ascended to an altitude of about 5 to 10 feet, and the pilot was observed activating the burner several times; however, the balloon did not rise as expected. As the balloon approached the power lines, the pilot closed the fuel tank valves, pulled the redline to open the vent, and ducked inside the basket. The balloon suspension cables contacted the power lines, the cables severed, and the basket fell about 35 feet to the ground in a horizontal attitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the inadvertent flight in variable wind conditions, which resulted in an impact with power lines. Factors were the variable wind conditions and the unsuitable takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040308X00294&key=1

Location