Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N777KU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44931

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2004
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Ballard Aviation Inc
Registration: N777KU
MSN: LJ377
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9005 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 17, 2004, about 0257 central standard time, a Beech B90, N777KU, operated by Ballard Aviation, Inc., as EagleMed 4, was destroyed by impact with terrain and postimpact fire approximately 7 nautical miles (nm) west of Dodge City Regional Airport (DDC), Dodge City, Kansas. The pilot, flight nurse, and flight paramedic were killed. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 emergency medical services (EMS) positioning flight, which departed Wichita Mid-Continental Airport (ICT), Wichita, Kansas, about 0215 and was en route to DDC. The flight was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, but the pilot cancelled the IFR flight plan at an altitude of about 12,000 feet mean sea level (msl) approximately 34 nm east of DDC and proceeded under visual flight rules.

The emergency medical services (EMS) airplane was destroyed by terrain impact and post impact fire about 7 nautical miles (nm) west of its destination airport, Dodge City Regional Airport (DDC), Dodge City, Kansas. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight departed the Wichita Mid-Continental Airport (ICT), Wichita, Kansas, about 0215 central standard time and was en route to DDC. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed when the accident occurred about 0257 central standard time. The flight had been on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, but the pilot cancelled the IFR flight plan about 34 nm east of DDC and initiated a descent under visual flight rules. Radar track data indicated that the airplane maintained a magnetic course of about 265 degrees during the flight from ICT to DDC. The rate of descent was about 850 to 950 feet per minute. During the descent, the airplane flew past the airport on a 270 degree course. Witnesses in the area reported hearing the engine noise of a low-flying airplane followed by the sound of impact. One of the witnesses described the engine noise as sounding like the engines were at "full throttle." The on-site inspection revealed that the airplane impacted the terrain in a gear-up, wings-level attitude. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies to the airframe or engines. A review of the pilot's 72-hour history before the accident revealed that it had been 14 hours and 32 minutes from the time the pilot reported for duty about 1225 central standard time until the time of the accident. It had been 20 hours 57 minutes from the time the pilot awoke (0600) on the morning before the accident until the time of the accident. No evidence of pilot impairment due to carbon monoxide, drugs, or medical incapacitation was found. The accident occurred during a time of day that was well past the pilot's normal bedtime and also at a time of day when the physiological need to sleep is especially strong. The findings from a Safety Board's human performance analysis indicates that the pilot was likely fatigued. A review of 14 CFR 135.267 indicated that the pilot had adhered to the flight time limitations and rest requirements specified in the regulation.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with terrain due to pilot fatigue (lack of sleep).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040220X00214&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB