Accident Van's RV-6A N528DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44987

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 14 December 2003
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N528DH
MSN: 22528
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:General Motors 4.3 liter V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (ASL)
Destination airport:Carthage, TX (4F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight arrived at the airport after one hour of touch and go landings at a another nearby airport. The flight reported on Unicom being established on the downwind for runway 35. Witnesses reported that following the approach, the airplane appeared to have touched down on runway 35. The airplane was then observed climbing through 300 or 400 feet agl, and then the aircraft "stalled, the nose dropped to about 30 degrees below the horizon, and the airplane entered a right spin." Another witness reported that the engine lost power and the flight initiated a right 180-degree turn to attempt to return to the airport. The airplane impacted the ground on a heading nearly the opposite of the takeoff heading in a nearly level attitude, bounced once and came to rest about 25 feet beyond the point of initial impact on a measured heading of 185 degrees, approximately 1,000 feet to the east of the centerline of runway 35. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the damage was consistent with that of a nearly level attitude, at a high rate of descent, in a slight right turn. Examination of the engine revealed that no fuel was found in the carburetor, the gascolator, or the fuel line feeding the engine. The reason for the reported fuel starvation could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031216X02047&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2003 N528DH Private 0 Canton, Texas sub

Location