Accident Cessna 182P Skylane YV-933P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45031

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Julio Vasquez
Registration: YV-933P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Elena -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Elena
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 2, 2003, 1000 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182P, Venezuelan registration YV-933P, registered to and operated by an individual, caught fire on takeoff and returned to the an airstrip near Santa Elena, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is not known. The airplane was destroyed and the private-rated pilot and the passenger incurred fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Preliminary information received by the NTSB indicated on takeoff climb the airplane caught fire, and the pilot performed a 180-degree turn to land on the airstrip. The pilot and the passenger evacuated the airplane once on the ground, but were severely burned and succumbed a few days later from their injuries. The fire consumed most of the airplane.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion De Aeronautica Civil
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone: 582-509-2456

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Venezuelan Government.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031119X01922&key=1