Accident Pitts S-2B N68PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45053

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68PS
MSN: 5320
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cromwell, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a lake while performing aerobatics at an altitude of about 1,500 feet above ground level. A witness, who stated that he was familiar with the pilot's aerobatic routine stated that the pilot began an intentional spin about 1,500 feet above ground level (AGL), initiated a recovery at 150-200 feet AGL, and impacted the lake. Examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity. The pilot was found in the rear seat secured by the airplane restraint harness. He was wearing a parachute.

Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot while performing aerobatic maneuvers. Contributing factors were the planning/decision to perform an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031015X01734&key=1