Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N927JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45071

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927JL
MSN: CE-346
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2003, at approximately 1235 mountain daylight time, a Beech F33A, N927JL, dropped from radar just west of Mt. Baldy, near Greer, Arizona. The airplane was never found; the airplane is presumed destroyed. The instrument rated commercial pilot and his passenger are presumed to be fatally injured. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country personal flight that originated from Mesa, Arizona, approximately 1 hour before disappearing from radar and voice communication. The pilot was flight following at the time of the accident; family members said that the airplane was en route to Dallas, Texas, and the pilot was to continue on to Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Family members and friends of the pilot said that he had departed the southern California area. He landed at Mesa, Arizona, to refuel, and had departed at approximately 1130 MDT. Radar data last recorded the airplane at N33 degrees, 42', 06.1"; W110 degrees, 39', 11.8". The aircraft was at 7,600 feet, and traveling at 142 knots ground speed. The pilot did talk with the ARTCC control approximately 3 minutes after the last radar return, and he was told to contact Albuquerque Center (ARTCC) over St John, Arizona. His last position and heading indicated that the airplane was flying into rising mountainous terrain, with elevations topping at 11,250 feet. The Civil Air Patrol units of New Mexico and Arizona flew extensive searches for the missing aircraft, but the airplane was never found. The search was suspended on October 18, 2003.

Probable Cause: The airplane is missing for unknown reason.

UPDATE September 1, 2023 by FAA: Aircraft was located in Saint Johns, Arizona.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031001X01632&key=1

Location