Accident Cessna 172M N13375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45073

Date:Thursday 18 September 2003
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13375
MSN: 17262711
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry , GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry, GA (68GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during climb out, he heard a strange noise coming from the engine compartment. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took control of the airplane, and the student pilot stated that the airplane entered a right bank and the stall warning horn briefly sounded. A witness stated that after takeoff, the airplane did not seem to gain altitude or airspeed. The witness stated that the airplane was then observed descending in a right bank. The airplane collided with the ground and came to rest in a field approximately 1/4 mile southeast of the departure end of runway 36. Examination of the wreckage site the airplane came to rest upright with both wings attached to the fuselage. Both wings were crushed aft and both wingtips were separated from both wings. Buckling was observed over the top portion of the wing skin on both wings. The empennage was separated from the fuselage aft of the rear passenger seats. The engine compartment was displaced up and aft into the cockpit area. A review of information on file with the FAA Aircraft Division, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, revealed the airplane was granted a Supplemental Type Certificate on December 12, 1984, authorizing the use of unleaded automotive fuel. Examination of the fuel system revealed automotive fuel that was brown in color and contained debris and water. Water was observed in both fuel tanks and in the fuel strainer. The carburetor bowl, fuel inlet chamber, and fuel screen were stained and contained dirt and debris. During the post -accident examination of the engine and airframe, no mechanical anomalies were identified. The CFI maintained a 55 gallon plastic refueling tank at the airport where the airplane was parked. Examination of the refueling tank revealed approximately one-fourth of an inch of sediment at the bottom of the tank. The fuel was brown in color and contained water and debris that was brown in color. The fuel filter on the tank was dark in color and contained sediment, and debris was observed around the seal of the fuel tank.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, and also causal was his failure to detect water-contaminated fuel which resulted in a loss of engine power and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030926X01602&key=1

Location