Accident Cessna 182 N5547B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45081

Date:Saturday 13 September 2003
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5547B
MSN: 33547
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5985 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challis , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Creek, ID (S81)
Destination airport:Upper Loon Cr, ID (U72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to a remote airstrip located in mountainous terrain. A witness to the accident stated that the pilot of the accident airplane turned south of course "up the first drainage" and began a descent into the canyon. The witness communicated to the accident pilot that he was in the wrong canyon, stating over the radio "get out of there now". Shortly after the radio call, the witness observed the accident pilot initiate a turn to the left. Approximately 170 degrees into the turn, the airplane impacted a large tree near the canyon's edge. After colliding with the tree, the airplane caught fire and subsequently impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. Search and rescue personnel located the wreckage in a heavily wooded drainage valley approximately seven miles northwest of the intended destination. The narrow valley is bordered by steep rising terrain. Post-accident inspection and teardown of the airplane's engine revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Factors include mountainous terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030922X01570&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1964 N5547B Non commercial 0 Northbrook, Illinois sub
20 May 1983 N5547B William Buckpitt 0 Riverside, CA sub

Location