Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N38998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45112

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38998
MSN: 75-813
Total airframe hrs:6361 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckasegee, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A local resident who witnessed the accident, stated that he saw the bi-plane flying extremely low as if it was trying to land, and then, as it went over a ridge, he heard what he described as a crash and then an explosion. Tree branches along the crash debris line exhibited 45-degree propeller strike marks and there were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane. Amphetamine was detected in toxicological specimens from the pilot at elevated levels consistent with abuse of the substance. Marijuana was detected in toxicological specimens from the pilot at levels consistent with use within the previous 24 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor was drug impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030821X01376&key=1

Location