Accident Avid Magnum N2054F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45116

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:15:45
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2054F
MSN: 35M
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:Greenwater, WA (21W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness who was staying in a campground in close proximity to the accident site reported hearing a small plane flying in a southerly direction, and as it passed overhead "the engine missed once, and then caught again and continued running as the plane continue south." As the plane continued south the witness stated that he did not hear any additional problems, but the engine appeard to be running somewhat roughly, and as the plane continued further south he assumed everything was ok. Several minutes later he heard sirens moving south. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane went down steeply between two trees, there was no fire, and there was a significant fuel spill. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site. An autopsy on the pilot revealed artherosclerosis of coronary arteries, focal, moderate to marked, and atherosclerosis of aorta, mild. "Toxicological tests indicated nordiazepam (0.024 ug/ml) detected in blood, and nordiazpam, oxazepam, and temazepam detected in urine."

CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while manuevering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030903X01442&key=1

Location