Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N41128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45119

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petrolium Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N41128
MSN: 51134
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:12534 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E.I. 276, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:E.I. 276, LA
Destination airport:Intracoastal Ci, LA (7LSR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand offshore helicopter flight received substantial damage when, according to a witness, it rolled right and off the platform during takeoff. A passenger aboard the flight said that the distance between the helicopter's right landing gear skid and the refueling station was enough to allow two people to walk through. Examination of the wreckage and platform revealed the presence of witness marks and paint transfer on the helideck and right landing skid. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Witnesses reported that the helicopter landed next to the refueling station on the helideck with a left crosswind of 10-20 mph and one of these witnesses said that the winds increased to 45-50 mph with misting rain. Another witness said that the wind was high and increased in intensity. Rain was also present and he noted a bolt of lightning in the vicinity. No anomalies were noted with the helicopter's propulsion and flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and the directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during takeoff. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the planned approach to position the helicopter with a crosswind in order to perform hot refueling adjacent to the helideck refueling station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030826X01403&key=1

Location