Accident Ullrich Auriga FT N512EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45135

Date:Sunday 27 July 2003
Time:16:15
Type:Ullrich Auriga FT
Owner/operator:Express Aircraft Company LLC
Registration: N512EA
MSN: 001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (ABR)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed when it impacted an airport terminal parking lot about 1,000 feet from the runway threshold and 600 feet from an interstate. The airplane was witnessed to have lost engine power after takeoff. The airplane operator's general manager stated that the airplane was modified to incorporate a turbine engine from a reciprocating engine. The only change made to the fuel system was to fuel selector having a both selection rather than an individual fuel tank selection. The manager also stated that the engine had problems the day before the accident in that it was not getting enough fuel pressure at higher altitudes. A download of nonvolatile memory aboard the airplane, indicated a fuel pressure below that of the electric driven boost pump in the fuel system and above that of the engine driven boost pump. The download also showed that the airplane's airspeed was below the aircraft stall speed(s) prior to an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the lack of design fuel pressure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030730X01234&key=1

Location