Accident Glasflügel H-101 Salto N999JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45146

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Glasflügel H-101 Salto
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999JB
MSN: 44
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was aero-towed, and released. After release, the glider was not observed until about 2 1/2 hour later, when the pilot attempted a landing on a road surrounded by trees. The left wing dug into an adjacent dirt bank and the glider came to rest inverted on the road. A suitable landing area was located about 1,000 feet north of the accident site. A witness in a vehicle traveling southbound on the road saw the glider proceeding south, past his position, and then reverse course to the north, after which he lost sight of the glider. As he continued to travel south on the road, he came upon the glider on the road, inverted. The wing span of the glider was 44.6 feet. The paved area of the road was 20 feet wide. Trees overhung the road on both sides, and there was dirt bank, higher than the road, on the west side of the road, about 20 feet west of the centerline of the road.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030729X01208&key=1

Location