Accident Cessna U206C N505SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45155

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Smokey Bay Air Inc.
Registration: N505SD
MSN: U2060947
Total airframe hrs:11628 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:English Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:English Bay, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo certificated commercial pilot of the Title 14, CFR 135, cargo flight was attempting to land the airplane on a 1,850 foot long by 50 foot wide gravel-covered airstrip. Several witnesses reported gusty east-southeast winds, ranging between 25 and 40 knots, blowing directly across the runway. They reported that as the airplane proceeded on its final approach to runway 19, which required a correction for a left crosswind, the airplane "floated down the runway" after passing over the runway threshold, and eventually touched down about mid-field. As it touched down, the airplane bounced twice, which was immediately followed by the sound of full engine power. As it began to climb, the airplane made a sharp right turn to the west, to avoid terrain at the end of the runway. As the westerly turn continued, the airplane climbed to about 150 feet, over the ocean waters to the south of the airport. The witnesses said that the nose of the airplane then pitched up, and the left wing suddenly dropped. The airplane subsequently descended, struck the surface of the ocean, and sank in 30 feet of water about 200 yards from shore. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Pilots who regularly use the accident airport stated that they routinely encounter substantial downdrafts on final approach to runway 19 when the prevailing strong east-southeast winds are present. The pilots added that when the east-southeasterly winds are blowing, the approach requires a significant correction for a left crosswind. A pilot who had recently departed from the accident airport, talked with the accident pilot via radio about 45 minutes before the accident. The pilot told the accident pilot, in part: "Be careful. You've got the typical strong southeast winds blowing right across the runway."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an aborted landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with water. Factors were the high velocity crosswind conditions, the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his delay in aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030718X01149&key=1

Location