Accident Cessna 172M N13368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45159

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Harold Evan Grassley
Registration: N13368
MSN: 17262706
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg Int'l, TX (25R)
Destination airport:McAllen, TX (MFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was returning to its home base from a local, round-robin flight. Witnesses reported that the accident aircraft was on final approach, when the pilot, without advising the tower, performed a 360-degree left turn. After the 360-degree turn, the aircraft proceeded inbound to the runway. Both witnesses observed the airplane touch down approximately 1,000 feet down the runway on the right main landing gear, bounce once, and start a slow turn to the right. The witnesses also stated that the airplane climbed to about 50 feet AGL, descended slightly, and struck the top of a 40-foot high tree just outside of the airport perimeter fence before nose-diving into the ground. The airplane then burst into flames. No mechanical anomalies were revealed during an examination of the airplane or logbooks. The reported wind conditions at the time of the accident were; 150 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030714X01082&key=1

Location