Accident Piper PA-34-200T N5636V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45162

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5636V
MSN: 34-7770255
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7415 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montauk, NY (MTP)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff at night, the airplane impacted a pond approximately 1/4-mile east of the airport. There were no known eyewitnesses to the accident, and the airplane was found about 10 hours later. The airplane was oriented nose-down, partially submerged in 6 feet of brackish water. A fuel slick was observed on the water, and fueling records indicated the airplane was adequately fueled for the takeoff. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The flaps were found in the full 40-degree extended position; however, the flap position at takeoff could not be verified. Subsequent examination of both engines did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had a total flight experience of approximately 900 hours; of which about 100 hours were at night and 475 hours were in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030715X01109&key=1

Location