ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2003 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | PT-VOO |
MSN: | N810775 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Estancia -
Panama
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 5, 2003, about 0700 eastern daytime, a Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III, PT-VOO, of Brazilian registration and unknown operator, impacted with terrain and caught on fire, at Estancia Campos Verde's, Paraguay. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. Two of three occupants were fatally injured and one sustained serious injuries. The origination and destination of the flight has not been determined.
Information obtained from the Paraguayan Direccion Nacional de Aeronautical Civil indicated that the airplane lost power on the left engine and the pilot was not able to maintain level flight. The aircraft struck trees and crashed with terrain, resulting in a fire, which consumed the airplane.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Paraguay. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Direccion Nacional de Aeronautica Civil
Centr de Investigacion y Prevencion de Accidents Aeronauticos (CIPAA)
Phone: (595-21) 64559
Fax: (595-21) 645599
E-mail: cipaa@dinac.gov.py
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Paraguayan Government.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030723X01176&key=1