Accident Van's RV-6A N199LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45185

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2003
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199LH
MSN: 23958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Junta, CO (LHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at the airport at 0900, taxied to the runway at 0910, and took off at 0922. At 0929, he contacted AFSS, reported his position as being 13 nautical miles west of the airport, and requested the area weather. He was given the current area METAR and an AIRMET for turbulence. At 0930, the pilot reported that he was 10 nautical miles north of the airport and filed a PIREP. A witness later thought he saw the airplane fly over the runway in an easterly direction. Another witness saw the airplane in the traffic pattern doing touch-and-go landings. When the pilot failed to return home that evening, airport personnel were notified. The wreckage was found 0.5 miles east of the airport. The airplane came to rest in a vertical position. The propeller blades were twisted rearward and chord wise scratches were on camber surfaces. The investigation revealed that in 2000, the pilot had been involved in a ground loop accident with the airplane. After taking delivery of the repaired airplane, the pilot had complained that the controls didn't seem as if they were adjusted properly, and he had once scared himself while practicing stalls. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies which contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall during the turn from base leg to final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030701X00974&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2001 N199LH Private 0 Pagosa Springs, Colorado sub

Location