Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-4 N9017N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45194

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Harvest Enterprises
Registration: N9017N
MSN: 7670
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porterville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to a field for an aerial pesticide application, the helicopter pitched nose down and impacted the ground. Two roads ran perpendicular to the accident site; one ran east/west, and the other ran north/south. The pilot departed from a service truck in a southwest direction. The destination field was 2 miles southwest of the service truck. As the pilot crossed the east/west road, he made a wide, left turn, traveling northbound. At the intersection of the two roads, the helicopter maneuvered up and over power lines that were parallel to the east/west road. The helicopter turned left about 90 degrees (west), followed by another left turn of 90 degrees (south). The nose suddenly pitched down, and the helicopter impacted the ground. The wreckage site was 1/2 block north from the intersection of the two roads. Post examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030618X00893&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1984 N9017N Sky Ag Services 0 Dixon, CA w/o

Location