Accident Argus Aviation CA-7 N9043L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45198

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:10:45
Type:Argus Aviation CA-7
Owner/operator:Ltc Associated, Inc.
Registration: N9043L
MSN: 007240
Engine model:Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control while attempting to land. As the airplane approached the displaced threshold, about 15-20 feet above ground level, it began to level off. The left wing dropped, and the airplane began to make a turn to the left. The bank continued and the airplane headed straight down. The airplane's nose impacted the ground at a 90-degree angle and was engulfed in flames. The pilot was working on a problem with his right fuel tank, and the purpose of the flight was to burn fuel from the right tank in an effort to empty it. Each tank was capable of holding about 80 gallons. The kit manufacturer stated that the airplane was not designed to fly with an imbalance of weight in the fuel tanks. He said that the airplane would be adversely affected if such an imbalance occurred, and that the airplane would not be maneuverable if one tank was full and the other empty. All flight manuals and written materials provided by the kit manufacture do not clearly state the lateral fuel imbalance limitations or prohibit flight with that condition.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of lateral aircraft control. Also causal was the pilot's intentional flight with an asymmetrical fuel loading, and his improper use of the fuel system. A factor in the accident was the insufficient information provided by the kit manufacturer on lateral fuel imbalance limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030618X00902&key=1

Location