Accident Robinson R22 Beta N23428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45207

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helitech
Registration: N23428
MSN: 2208
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, Virgina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shannon Airport, VA (EZF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off approximately 100 pounds over maximum gross weight, then flew for an hour and a half conducting low altitude power line inspections. A hand-held Global Positioning System receiver located near the wreckage recorded the entire flight. A review of the last 23 seconds of recorded data revealed that the helicopter was headed 088 degrees, before it initiated a left turn to a heading of 285 degrees. During that time, the helicopter decelerated from a ground speed of 30.4 knots to 3.6 knots before the data ended. The helicopter descended vertically through trees, and came to rest on its right side. The collective was found in the full-up position. Examination of the low rotor RPM light displayed significant stretching and deformation to the filament, consistent with a hot impact. The Robinson R-22 Beta Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) Safety Notice #SN-10, stated that a primary cause of fatal accidents in light helicopters is failure to maintain rotor RPM. The 417-hour helicopter pilot was reported to have accumulated a total of 370 hours in R-22 helicopters.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030612X00866&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23428

Location