Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7301A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45211

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7301A
MSN: 29401
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2809 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Republic, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Republic, WA (R49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, with one passenger/observer aboard, was conducting an aerial search for a missing person in mountainous terrain. Witnesses to the accident reported that the airplane was observed on a westerly heading (in the direction of the summit) just above the treetops. A witness stated the airplane was in a level flight attitude when it suddenly banked sharply to the left and entered a steep descent, ultimately impacting terrain in a nose low attitude. The wreckage came to rest approximately 50 feet south (down hill) from a series of high-tension power lines. A series of parallel scratch marks were observed on both wings of the airplane, however, no damage was noted to the power lines or associated support structures. Post accident examination of the engine, airframe and associated components revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical failure or anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall and subsequent loss of control during low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030609X00824&key=1

Location