Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45219

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55995
MSN: 28-7305516
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruceton Mills, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB)
Destination airport:Buttonville, (CYKZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed on a VFR cross country flight after he received a weather briefing which included ceilings between 1,300 feet, and 1,500 feet, and mountain obscurement. The airplane struck the top guy wire, mid-span between the top of the tower and its ground anchor. As the airplane fell to the ground, it struck a 12,000 volt power line. A post crash fire resulted. The accident site was located 18 nm east of a straight line course between his last departure point, and his first navigational fix. The airplane was equipped the VOR receivers, and the pilot had a GPS with him. The method of navigation used was not determined. Power company personnel who responded to the power outage, reported that the top of the mountain was obscured by fog. The pilot possessed a valid Canadian pilot certificate, but not a current Canadian medical certificate. He did not possess an FAA airman medical certificate or pilot certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in the airplane striking a guy wire on the communications antenna. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030602X00752&key=1

Location